Request access

Fill in the details below and we'll get in touch.

*
*
*

Thanks!

We'll get in touch soon.
Have more questions? Mail us at contact@locus.sh

Oops! Something went wrong.

Please try again, or get in touch at contact@locus.sh

 

Privacy Policy

Mara Studio Private Limited (hereinafter referred to as “Company”, “We”, “Us” or “Our”) owns, operates and maintains the website https://locus.sh (“Website”) through which the Company provides services to its clients (hereinafter referred to as “Client”, “You” or “Your”) and assist in managing intra-city logistics for scheduled and on-demand deliveries (“Services”). In order to provide the Services in an efficient manner, the Company collects certain information regarding the Client and the customers of the Client. We value the trust placed by You and therefore, We follow the highest standards of privacy guidelines to protect the information shared by You with Us.

This Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) governs the use of Personal Information shared (as defined below) with or collected by the Company from its Clients. This Privacy Policy is subject to change from time to time without any written notice to You. Please review the Privacy Policy from time to time to be updated with the latest changes and modifications.

On accepting to receive the Services from the Company, You agree to be bound by the terms of this Privacy Policy. If You do not agree with the terms contained herein, You are advised not to use/browse the Website and also in the absence of an acceptance of the Privacy Policy, We will not be able to provide the Services to You.

By mere browsing or use of the Website, You consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy and agree to the use of Your Personal Information in the manner as provided under this Privacy Policy.

All capitalized terms that have not been specifically defined herein shall have the same meaning as provided under the Terms of Use.

This Privacy Policy should be read in conjunction and together with the Terms of Use available on https://locus.sh/documents/MaraLabsTermsOfUse.pdf

1. Collection and Use of Personal Information

‘Personal Information’, ‘Information’ and ‘Sensitive Personal Data or Information’ shall have the meaning ascribed to it under the IT Act, 2000 and Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practises and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011.

Generic Information/Financial Information

We collect Your Personal Information or Information when You use or browse the Website and at the time of Your registration with the Website. Further, We collect information from You during the performance of Services for You. We collect information with respect to Your name, mobile number, email, address, IP Address, zip code, age, gender, occupation etc and similar information regarding Your customer in order to perform the Services. Based on Your purchase of the Services, our payment gateway partners collect information with respect to Your credit/debit card details or other bank account details. This information is stored by Our payment gateway partners and such information is governed by the Privacy Policy of Our payment gateway partners.

We collect information in order to provide You with a safe, efficient, smooth and customized experience. This allows Us to provide Services and features that most likely meet Your needs, and to customize Our Services to make Your experience safer and easier.

Except as provided herein, We do not solicit any Sensitive Information about You or Your customer. However, if You share such information with Us voluntarily, We will not be liable for any actions, claims, costs, expenses or other liabilities that may arise as a consequence of such any unauthorized use or misuse of such information.

Demographic Information

We may track certain information about You based upon Your behaviour on the Website, Services purchased by You or the nature of business You are engaged in. We use this information for conducting internal research on Our users' demographics, interests, and behaviour to better understand, protect and serve Our users. This information is compiled and analysed on an aggregated basis. This information may include the website that You just visited (including third party websites), which website You next visit, Your computer browser information etc.

We may also collect Your Information to track user behaviour and preferences for internal analytics and research. We may also use Your information: (i) to perform analytics and conduct customer research, to determine Your interest, for identifying Your preferences that generate sales and to analyse traffic patterns.

If You choose to post messages on Our message boards, chat rooms or other message areas or leave feedback, We will collect that information You provide to Us. We retain this information as necessary to resolve disputes, provide customer support and troubleshoot problems as permitted by law.

If You send Us personal correspondence, such as emails or letters, or if other users or third parties send Us correspondence about Your activities or postings on the Website, We may collect and store such information.

We identify and use Your IP address to help diagnose problems with Our server, and to administer the Services. Your IP address is also used to help identify You and to gather broad demographic information.

We will occasionally ask You to complete optional online surveys. These surveys may ask You for contact information and demographic information (like zip code, age, or
income level). We use this data to tailor Your experience for provision of Services.

Cookie

We use data collection devices such as "cookies" on certain pages of the Website to help analyse our web page flow, measure promotional effectiveness, and promote trust and safety. "Cookies" are small files placed on Your hard drive that assist Us in providing Our services.

We also use cookies to allow You to enter your password less frequently during a session. Cookies can also help Us provide information that is targeted to Your interests. We also use cookies for debugging, and for analytics for various purposes including but not limited to identifying the usage of the web based dashboard provided by Us. Most cookies are "session cookies," meaning that they are automatically deleted from your hard drive at the end of a session. You are always free to decline our cookies if Your browser permits, although in that case You may not be able to use certain features on the Website and you may be required to re-enter your password more frequently during a session.

Additionally, You may encounter "cookies" or other similar devices on certain pages of the Website that are placed by third parties. We do not control the use of cookies by third parties.

2. Disclosure of Personal Information with Third Parties

We may disclose Personal Information to affiliates and group companies. We may also disclose Your Personal Information with third parties strictly on confidential terms. We may disclose such information to third parties in order to provide You with customer support facilities, to comply with Our legal obligations, to enforce Our Terms of Use, to facilitate Our marketing and advertising activities, or to prevent, detect, mitigate, and investigate fraudulent or illegal activities related to the Website and to avail services from third parties in order to improve and manages Our sales and for data analysis and market research.

In the event of any requirement by court order, government or quasi-government agency to disclose Your Personal Information, We will disclose information as may be legally required. We may also disclose Your Personal Information if We, in the good faith believe that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to respond to subpoenas, court orders, or other legal process.

In the event the Company is merged with or acquired by another company or in case of re-organization or re-structuring of business, We and Our affiliates will share Your Personal Information, wholly or in part, with another business entity.

3. Third Party Sites

The Website may provide links to various third party websites that may collect Your Personal Information. Use of Your information collected by such third party website will be governed by the privacy policy in such third party website. The Company has no control on the operation of such third party websites and You may share information with such third party at Your sole risk. The Company shall not be liable to You for any misappropriation of Your Personal Information by such third party.

4. Promotional and Marketing Activities

We will send communications to You at regular intervals to notify You of, among other things, various offers, and exclusive deals etc., that may be available or new services that You may be interest to subscribe etc. By accessing the Website, You expressly consent to receiving such communications from us at regular intervals.

However, if You do not wish to receive any communication from us, You may request to opt-out by writing to us at support@locus.sh. Once, We are in receipt of Your request, We will cease sending promotional messages to You.

5. Security and Compliance with Laws

We strive to protect Your Personal Information against unauthorized disclosure, misuse, unlawful use, modification, loss or destruction. We take all reasonable measures and precautions, as per standard industry practises, to keep Your Personal Information confidential. We ensure compliance with all applicable laws including but not limited to Information Technology (Reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data or information) Rules, 2011.

6. Amendments

We reserve the right, at our sole discretion, to modify the terms of this Privacy Policy from time to time in order to ensure compliance with applicable laws (“Updated Terms”). The Updated Terms shall be effective immediately and shall supersede these the terms of this Privacy Policy. We will not be under an obligation to notify you of any changes to this Privacy Policy. You shall be solely responsible for reviewing the Privacy Policy from time to time for any modifications. By continuing to use of the Website and Services after the Updated Terms have been published, You affirm Your agreement to the Updated Terms.

7. Governing Law

The Company and You shall be governed in accordance with the laws prevailing in India and in the event of any disputes, the courts at Bangalore shall have the exclusive jurisdiction to settle the disputes between the parties.

8. Contact Us

If You require any information or clarification regarding the use of Your Personal Information or this Privacy Policy, You can contact us at support@locus.sh.

If You have grievance with respect to use of Your Personal Information, please write to Mr. Robin Abraham at robin@locus.sh.

The Company is a company based in India. By browsing/using the Website, You hereby acknowledge that the Company is not responsible or liable in any manner to comply with any local laws of Your territory except India with respect to the Website.